Now that the campaigning and balloting has come to an end, we are all well versed on who our European candidates are. But who are their rivals? Phillip Smith, an enterprising soul in the North West Hampshire branch, has pulled together a full list of MEP candidates in list order for the four main parties.

It looks as though the others have placed their current MEPs to the tops of their lists, so other than the UKIP delegation, which will hopefully quadruple in size, it looks as though there will be very little change in the British MEP ranks. Of course, UKIP picking up seats will mean that some current MEPs will lose theirs, most likely including the UKIP defectors who failed to convert their Brussels experience into a top slot.

Indeed, the Conservative list contains no new names at the top, so the entire delegation may be depleted but otherwise unchanged. Roger Helmer’s former assistant Emma McClarkin has done well to climb to the top of her list following Helmer’s defection, but if UKIP put in a strong showing in the East Midlands, is likely to be unaccompanied. That’ll be little consolation to Rupert Matthews, who has missed out on second place on that list twice now.

UKIP Daily will readily admit that it doesn’t have the lowdown on most of these candidates, so if anyone knows anything useful about any of them, do let us know in the comments section below.

Meanwhile, still no word on the Scottish candidates for UKIP. The other parties have announced theirs, but I’ll list them all once our guys have been revealed.

 

UKIP Conservative Labour Lib/Dem
 Eastern
Patrick O’FLYNN Vicky FORD Richard HOWITT Andrew DUFF
Stuart AGNEW Geoffrey VAN ORDEN Alex MAYER Josephine HAYES
Tim AKER David CAMPBELL-BANNERMAN Sandy MARTIN Belinda BROOKS-GORDON
Michael HEAVER John FLACK Bhavna JOSHI Stephen ROBINSON
Andrew SMITH Tom HUNT Paul BISHOP Michael GREEN
Mick McGOUGH Margaret SIMONS Naseem AYUB Linda JACK
Andy MONK Jonathan COLLET Chris OSTROWSKI Hugh ANNAND
 East Midlands
Roger HELMER Emma McCLARKIN Glenis WILLMOTT Bill NEWTON-DUNN
Margot PARKER Andrew LEWER Rory PALMER Ghazni ISSAN
Jonathan BULLOCK Rupert MATTHEWS Linda WOODINGS Phil KNOWLES
Nigel WICKENS Stephen CASTENS Khalid HADADI George SMID
Barry MAHONEY Brendan CLARKE-SMITH Nicki BROOKS Deborah NEWTON-COOK
 London
Gerard BATTEN Syed KAMALL Claude MORAES Sarah LUDFORD
Paul OAKLEY Dr Charles TANNOCK Mary HONEYBALL Jonathan FRYER
Elizabeth JONES Marina YANNAKOUDAKIS Lucy ANDERSON Richard DAVIS
Lawrence WEBB Caroline ATTFIELD Seb DANCE Anuja PRASHAR
Alastair McFARLANE Dr Lynne HACK Ivana BARTOLETTI Rosina ROBSON
Andrew McNEILIS Sheila LAWLOR Kamaljeet JANDU Turhan OZEN
Anthony BROWN Glyn CHAMBERS Sanchia ALASIA Simon JAMES
Peter WHITTLE Annesley George ABERCORN FRSA Andrea BIONDI Matt McLAREN
 North East
Jonathan ARNOTT Martin CALLANAN Judith KIRTON-DARLING Angelika SCHNEIDER
Richard ELVIN Cllr Ben HOUCHEN Paul BRANNEN Owen TEMPLE
John TENNANT Andrew LEE Jayne SHOTTON Christian VASSIE
 North West
Paul NUTTALL Jaqueline FOSTER Arlene McCARTHY Chris DAVIES
Louise BOURS Sajjad KARIM Theresa GRIFFIN Helen FOSTER-GRIME
Steven WOOLFE Kevin BEATY Afzal KHAN Jo CROTTY
Shneur ODZE Deborah DUNLEAVY Julie WARD Qassim AFZAL
Michael McMANUS Joe BARKER Wajid KHAN Jane BROPHY
Lee SLAUGHTER Daniel HAMILTON Angelika STOGIA Sue McGUIRE
Simon NOBLE Chris WHITESIDE Steve CARTER Gordon LISHMAN
Peter HARPER James WALSH Pascale LAMB Neil CHRISTIAN
 South East
Nigel FARAGE Daniel HANNAN Anneliese DODDS Catherine BEARDER
Janice ATKINSON Nirj Joseph DEVA DL John HOWARTH Anthony HOOK
Diane JAMES Richard ASHWORTH Emily WESTLEY Dinti BATSTONE
Ray FINCH Marta ANDREASEN Del SINGH Giles GOODALL
Donna EDMUNDS Richard ROBINSON Farah NAZEER Ian BEARDER
Patricia CULLIGAN Graham KNIGHT James SWINDLEHURST Allis MOSS
Nigel JONES Cllr Julie MARSON Maggie HUGHES Steve SOLLITT
Alan STEVENS George JEFFREY James WATKINS Bruce TENNENT
Simon STRUTT Rory LOVE Karen LANDLES John VINCENT
Barry COOPER Adrian PEPPER Michael HASSELL Alan BULLION
 South West
William DARTMOUTH Ashley FOX Clare MOODY Sir Graham WATSON
Julia REID Julie GIRLING Glyn FORD Kay BARNARD
Gawain TOWLER James CRACKNELL Ann REEDER Brian MATHEW
Tony McINTYRE Georgina BUTLER Hadleigh ROBERTS Andrew WIGLEY
Robert SMITH Sophie SWIRE Jude ROBINSON Jay RISBRIDGER
Keith CRAWFORD Melissa MAYNARD Junab ALI nom by Lib/Dem Gibraltar
 West Midlands
Jill SEYMOUR Philip Charles BRADBOURN OBE Neena GILL Phil BENNION
James CARVER Anthea McINTYRE Sion SIMON Jonathan WEBBER
Bill ETHERIDGE Daniel DALTON Lynda WALTHO Christine TINKER
Phil HENRICK Michael BURNETT Ansar Ali KHAN Ayoub KHAN
Michael WRENCH Sharon Isobel (Sibby) BUCKLE Olwen HAMER Tim BEARDER
Michael GREEN Dan SAMES Tony ETHAPEMI Joanna CORBIN
Lyndon JONES To be confirmed Claire EDWARDS Neville FARMER
 Yorkshire & Humberside
Jane COLLINS Timothy KIRKHOPE Linda McAVAN Edward McMILLAN-SCOTT
Amjad BASHIR Alex STORY Richard CORBETT James MONAGHAN
Mike HOOKEM John PROCTOR Eleanor TUNNICLIFFE Joe OTTEN
Gary SHORES Carolyn ABBOTT Asghar KHAN Chris FOOTE-WOOD
Jason SMITH Michael NAUGHTON Helen MIRFIN-BOUKOURIS Jaqueline BELL
Anne MURGATROYD To be confirmed Darren HUGHES Aqila CHOUDHRY
 WALES
Nathan GILL Dr Kay SWINBURNE Derek VAUGHAN Alec DAUNCEY
James COLE Aled DAVIES Jayne BRYANT Rob SPEHT
Caroline JONES Dr Dan BOUCHER Alex THOMAS Anna WHITE
David ROWLANDS Richard HOPKIN Christina REES Bruce ROBERTS

 

Print Friendly, PDF & Email